•  Search  •  Press  •  Contact Us  • 
Canadian Film Institute
See. Learn. Share.
Home > Festivals & Events
Now Showing
November 2, 2016 until
March 9, 2017
Café Ex: Canadian Experimental Cinema
The 19th Season of Café Ex presents intimate and interactive screenings and artist talks featuring experimental image-makers Mike Cartmell, Philip Hoffman, the Loop Collective, Matthew Rankin, and Dave Johnson.
March 30, 2017 until
April 1, 2017
Canadian Masters III: Guy Maddin
For the third Canadian Masters program, Guy Maddin visits Ottawa to discuss and present some of his electric and eclectic moving image art.
Past Events
2017
Bright Nights: The 7th Baltic-Nordic Film Festival (February 10, 2017 - February 18, 2017)
Canadian Masters: Alanis Obomsawin (January 26, 2017 - January 27, 2017)
2016
31st European Union Film Festival (November 11, 2016 - December 4, 2016)
Canadian Masters I: Atom Egoyan (November 9, 2016 - November 10, 2016)
34th Japan Film Festival (November 4, 2016 - November 5, 2016)
Taiwan Film Nights (October 26, 2016 - October 28, 2016)
African Film Festival of Ottawa (October 14, 2016 - October 22, 2016)
Ottawa International Animation Festival (September 21, 2016 - September 25, 2016)
Rideau Hall Movie Nights (June 29, 2016 - June 30, 2016)
13th Israeli Film Festival (June 9, 2016 - June 26, 2016)
3rd European Union Short Film Festival (May 26, 2016 - May 28, 2016)
20th Latin American Film Festival (April 27, 2016 - May 14, 2016)
14th DiverCiné Film Festival (March 4, 2016 - March 13, 2016)
Bright Nights: The 6th Baltic-Nordic Film Festival (February 12, 2016 - February 21, 2016)
2015
33rd Festival Japan (November 6, 2015 - November 7, 2015)
Taiwan Film Nights (October 30, 2015 - November 13, 2015)
African Film Festival of Ottawa (October 16, 2015 - October 25, 2015)
Ottawa International Animation Festival (September 16, 2015 - September 20, 2015)
Rideau Hall Movie Nights (August 21, 2015 - August 22, 2015)
12th Israeli Film Festival (June 4, 2015 - June 14, 2015)
2nd European Union Short Film Festival (May 28, 2015 - May 30, 2015)
South ↔ North: Cinema Across Borders (May 2, 2015 - May 3, 2015)
19th Latin American Film Festival (April 25, 2015 - May 9, 2015)
In Case of No Emergency: The Films of Ruben Östlund (March 21, 2015 - March 28, 2015)
13th DiverCiné Film Festival (March 7, 2015 - March 15, 2015)
Bright Nights: The 5th Baltic-Nordic Film Festival (February 6, 2015 - February 14, 2015)
50 Italians (January 27, 2015)
2014
The Shortest Day (December 21, 2014)
29th European Union Film Festival (November 13, 2014 - November 30, 2014)
32nd Festival Japan (October 24, 2014 - October 25, 2014)
2nd University of Ottawa Human Rights Film Festival (October 2, 2014 - October 5, 2014)
Ottawa International Animation Festival (September 17, 2014 - September 21, 2014)
Rideau Hall Movie Nights (August 17, 2014 - August 19, 2014)
11th Israeli Film Festival (June 8, 2014 - June 22, 2014)
Ecuador Film Series (June 5, 2014 - June 7, 2014)
Dark Mirror: The Films of Theodore Ushev (May 2, 2014 - May 3, 2014)
18th Latin American Film Festival (March 27, 2014 - April 13, 2014)
Bright Nights: The 4th Baltic-Nordic Film Festival (February 1, 2014 - February 12, 2014)
2013
28th European Union Film Festival (November 14, 2013 - December 1, 2013)
1st University of Ottawa Human Rights Film Festival (October 24, 2013 - October 26, 2013)
Festival Japan 2013 (October 24, 2013 - October 26, 2013)
The Enlightened Screen: William D. MacGillivray (October 17, 2013 - October 19, 2013)
Viva Argentina! Contemporary Argentine Cinema (October 2, 2013 - October 4, 2013)
Ottawa International Animation Festival (September 18, 2013 - September 22, 2013)
With or Without a Soul?: Thai Film Series (September 7, 2013 - September 14, 2013)
You Are Here (July 19, 2013)
Korean Film Festival (June 26, 2013 - June 29, 2013)
The Enlightened Screen: Catherine Martin (June 20, 2013 - June 22, 2013)
10th Israeli Film Festival (June 6, 2013 - June 16, 2013)
Mad About the Arts (May 11, 2013)
6th German Language Filmfest (April 18, 2013 - April 25, 2013)
17th Latin American Film Festival (March 21, 2013 - April 7, 2013)
Bright Nights: The 3rd Baltic-Nordic Film Festival (February 8, 2013 - March 1, 2013)
American Possibility: The Cinema of Hal Hartley (February 1, 2013 - March 2, 2013)
The Boxing Girls of Kabul (January 30, 2013)
2012
27th European Union Film Festival (November 15, 2012 - December 2, 2012)
Café Ex: 2012-2013 (November 1, 2012 - March 27, 2013)
Festival Japan 2012 (October 25, 2012 - October 27, 2012)
The Enlightened Screen: Gary Burns (October 18, 2012 - October 20, 2012)
Jimmy Liao Series (幾米系列) (September 29, 2012)
Ottawa International Animation Festival (September 19, 2012 - September 23, 2012)
9th India Film Festival (September 6, 2012 - September 29, 2012)
Intimacies: The Cinema of Ingrid Veninger (June 7, 2012 - June 15, 2012)
9th Israeli Film Festival (May 31, 2012 - June 14, 2012)
Portuguese Language Film Festival (May 2, 2012 - May 4, 2012)
International Polar Film Festival (April 24, 2012 - April 25, 2012)
Bright Nights: The Baltic-Nordic Film Festival (April 19, 2012 - April 28, 2012)
German Language Film Festival (April 12, 2012 - April 14, 2012)
South ↔ North: New Latin American Documentaries (March 24, 2012 - March 31, 2012)
16th Latin American Film Festival (March 22, 2012 - March 31, 2012)
The Way Home: The Films of Turkish Master Yılmaz Güney (February 16, 2012 - February 17, 2012)
2011
26th European Union Film Festival (November 17, 2011 - December 4, 2011)
Turbulences (November 15, 2011)
Fortunate Son (November 3, 2011)
Canada: Apartheid Nation (October 26, 2011)
Café Ex 2011-2012 (October 26, 2011 - April 5, 2012)
Festival Japan 2011 (October 22, 2011 - November 5, 2011)
Taiwan Film Festival (September 9, 2011 - September 19, 2011)
Festival of New Spanish Cinema (September 1, 2011 - September 4, 2011)
8th Indian Film Festival (August 11, 2011 - October 1, 2011)
4th Sri Lanka Film Festival (June 15, 2011 - June 29, 2011)
8th Israeli Film Festival (June 12, 2011 - June 26, 2011)
Bright Nights: The Baltic-Nordic Film Festival (May 27, 2011 - June 4, 2011)
Entre Nous: The Cinema of Denis Côté (May 26, 2011 - June 25, 2011)
German Language Film Festival (May 12, 2011 - May 14, 2011)
15th Latin American Film Festival (March 17, 2011 - March 27, 2011)
IFCO Gala: Celluloid Junkies (March 12, 2011)
Canada's Top Ten 2010 (February 16, 2011 - March 11, 2011)
Best of Ottawa 2010 (January 29, 2011)
2010
25th European Union Film Festival (November 18, 2010 - December 5, 2010)
Café Ex 2010-2011 (October 28, 2010 - April 8, 2011)
Ottawa International Animation Festival (October 20, 2010 - October 24, 2010)
FESTIVAL JAPAN 2010 (October 16, 2010 - October 30, 2010)
François Truffaut's Antoine Doinel Cycle (September 25, 2010 - October 24, 2010)
Cinema and its Discontents: Five Films by Michael Haneke (September 19, 2010 - October 15, 2010)
DOCUMENTING CHILE: NOW AND THEN (September 18, 2010)
Yang Yang (September 17, 2010)
THE MEXICAN REVOLUTION ON FILM (September 13, 2010 - September 20, 2010)
FILM FESTIVAL OF INDIA (August 7, 2010 - August 29, 2010)
KUROSAWA CENTURY (June 19, 2010 - July 10, 2010)
THE BEST OF HOT DOCS (June 16, 2010 - July 18, 2010)
CLASSICS OF WORLD CINEMA (June 12, 2010 - July 24, 2010)
ISRAELI FILM FESTIVAL (June 6, 2010 - June 27, 2010)
3rd ANNUAL GERMAN LANGUAGE FILM FESTIVAL (April 22, 2010 - April 24, 2010)
8e FESTIVAL DIVERCINE FESTIVAL (April 10, 2010 - April 17, 2010)
2010 Latin American Film Festival (March 24, 2010 - April 1, 2010)
DYING AT GRACE (March 14, 2010)
10th BALTIC FILM FESTIVAL (March 10, 2010 - March 22, 2010)
ARRIVALS AND DEPARTURES: THE CINEMA OF DEEPA MEHTA (February 13, 2010 - March 7, 2010)
CANADA'S TOP TEN (January 29, 2010 - February 20, 2010)
ATOM EGOYAN’S THE ADJUSTER (January 28, 2010 - February 6, 2010)
SOUTH KOREAN MASTER: JEON SOO-IL (January 23, 2010 - January 30, 2010)
2009
2009 European Union Film Festival (November 19, 2009 - December 6, 2009)
Festival Japan 2009 (October 10, 2009 - October 11, 2009)
Cafe Ex (October 7, 2009 - April 28, 2010)
Allan King: A Tribute (October 4, 2009 - October 25, 2009)
FRANK COLE: LIFE WITHOUT DEATH (October 3, 2009)
International Polar Year Film Festival (September 28, 2009 - September 30, 2009)
EGYPTIAN FILM SPOTLIGHT (September 26, 2009 - October 18, 2009)
Special Presentation: CAPE NO. 7 (September 24, 2009)
India Film Festival (August 9, 2009 - August 30, 2009)
AKIRA KUROSAWA: THREE FILMS (July 11, 2009 - July 25, 2009)
Terra Nostra (July 5, 2009 - August 8, 2009)
50 Years of the French New Wave I: Louis Malle (June 27, 2009 - July 18, 2009)
CLASSICS OF WORLD CINEMA (June 6, 2009 - December 31, 2009)
ISRAELI FILM FESTIVAL (June 4, 2009 - June 28, 2009)
IVAN THE TERRIBLE (May 9, 2009)
Masterworks (April 27, 2009)
2nd Annual German Language Film Festival (April 21, 2009 - April 22, 2009)
2009 Latin American Film Festival (March 27, 2009 - April 5, 2009)
The Films of Jean-Daniel Lafond (January 24, 2009 - March 8, 2009)
2008
Slovenian New Wave (December 4, 2008 - December 11, 2008)
2008 European Union Film Festival (November 14, 2008 - November 30, 2008)
FESTIVAL JAPAN 2008 (October 18, 2008 - November 2, 2008)
3RD SRI LANKA FILM FESTIVAL (October 5, 2008 - October 17, 2008)
THE FILMS OF GIEDRE BEINORIUTE (September 26, 2008)
Secret (September 25, 2008)
INDIAN FILM FESTIVAL (August 10, 2008 - September 7, 2008)
Playtime: The Cinema of Jacques Tati (July 5, 2008 - August 9, 2008)
5th Israeli Film Festival (May 29, 2008 - June 15, 2008)
Beautiful Dreamers (May 10, 2008)
German Language Film Festival (April 26, 2008 - April 28, 2008)
Tarkovsky: First and Last (April 19, 2008 - May 4, 2008)
2008 Latin American Film Festival (March 28, 2008 - April 6, 2008)
Ingmar Bergman (February 24, 2008 - March 22, 2008)