•  Search  •  Press  •  Contact Us  • 
Canadian Film Institute
Moving images.
Home > Now Showing > 29th European Union Film Festival
Poster Design/Conception de l’affiche par Ghyslain Gagnon
29th European Union Film Festival
November 13, 2014 until November 30, 2014

This November 13 - 30, take a tour of the European Union with the silver screen: 27 films and 23 languages over 18 days!
 
Each Festival evening will be introduced by EU Member State Ambassadors, exclusive video greetings from filmmakers, or by special guests. Many nights are followed by complimentary Embassy receptions for all audience members. All of the films shown are Ottawa premieres, presented at the Auditorium of 395 Wellington St., Ottawa (Library and Archives Canada building).

Special guests this year include directors Jonáš Karásek (The Candidate, Slovakia) and Signe Baumane (Rocks in My Pockets, Latvia)!
on-member General Admission: $12.00
CFI Members, seniors (65+), students: $8.00
5-Film Passport (CFI Members only): $35.00
NOTE: A processing fee of 5% is added to all online purchases

To purchase advance tickets, memberships, and 5-Film Passports through Uniiverse, click here! Buy early! Advance online tickets are not available starting 3 hours before the first film of the day.)

Rush tickets, memberships and festival passes can also be purchased at the box office (cash only). Box office opens outside the Auditorium one half hour before screening time.

Click here for more information about the Box Office
MEMBERSHIP
Annual Membership
$15.00 or 2 for $25.00 (includes HST)

Ambassador Membership
$250.00 (includes HST)

Click here for more information about Membership.
 
Canadian Film InstituteDelegation of the European Union to CanadaLa citéAllegra OttawaNovotel OttawaDiffusArt Media & EventsJolene Hung, Investment AdvisorThe Properties Group
Ontario Arts CouncilCanada Council for the Arts
Viva Urbain
 

Program:
Francesca Comencini  •  Italy  •  2012  •  89 min
Thursday, November 13, 2014, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Italian with English sub-titles
 
JonᚠKarásek  •  Slovakia  •  2013  •  106 min
Friday, November 14, 2014, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Slovak with English sub-titles
 
Ruben Alves  •  Portugal  •  2013  •  95 min
Saturday, November 15, 2014, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
French, Portuguese with English sub-titles
 
Viktor Tauš  •  Czech Republic  •  2013  •  120 min
Saturday, November 15, 2014, 9:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Czech with English sub-titles
 
Jean-Louis Schuller  •  Luxembourg  •  2012  •  89 min
Sunday, November 16, 2014, 4:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English, Luxembourgish, French, German with English sub-titles
 
Heilika Pikkov  •  Estonia  •  2013  •  70 min
Sunday, November 16, 2014, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Estonian with English sub-titles
 
Kiril Stankov  •  Bulgaria  •  2012  •  110 min
Monday, November 17, 2014, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Bulgarian with English sub-titles
 
Anne-Grethe Bjarup Riis  •  Denmark  •  2012  •  122 min
Tuesday, November 18, 2014, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Danish with English sub-titles
 
François Dupeyron  •  France  •  2013  •  124 min
Wednesday, November 19, 2014, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
French with English sub-titles
 
Hans Hofer  •  Austria  •  2013  •  88 min
Thursday, November 20, 2014, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
German with English sub-titles
 
Penny Woolcock  •  United Kingdom  •  2012  •  90 min
Thursday, November 20, 2014, 9:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
In English
 
Mika Kaurismäki  •  Finland  •  2012  •  110 min
Friday, November 21, 2014, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Finnish with English sub-titles
 
Frank Berry  •  Ireland  •  2011  •  72 min
Friday, November 21, 2014, 9:15 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
In English
 
Władysław Pasikowski  •  Poland  •  2014  •  128 min
Saturday, November 22, 2014, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Polish, Russian, English with English sub-titles
 
Attila Szász  •  Hungary  •  2014  •  76 min
Saturday, November 22, 2014, 9:15 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Hungarian, German with English sub-titles
 
Kyriacos Tofarides  •  Cyprus  •  2013  •  94 min
Sunday, November 23, 2014, 4:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Greek with English sub-titles
 
Goran Vojnović  •  Slovenia  •  2013  •  100 min
Sunday, November 23, 2014, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Slovenian with English sub-titles
 
Donatas Ulvydas  •  Lithuania  •  2013  •  90 min
Monday, November 24, 2014, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Lithuanian with English sub-titles
 
Nikos Koutelidakis  •  Greece  •  2011  •  102 min
Tuesday, November 25, 2014, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Greek with English sub-titles
 
Bora Dagtekin  •  Germany  •  2013  •  113 min
Wednesday, November 26, 2014, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
German with English sub-titles
 
Patrice Toye  •  Belgium  •  2012  •  90 min
Thursday, November 27, 2014, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Dutch with English sub-titles
 
Nevio Marasović  •  Croatia  •  2013  •  81 min
Thursday, November 27, 2014, 9:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Croatian with English sub-titles
 
Ruben Östlund  •  Sweden  •  2014  •  118 min
Friday, November 28, 2014, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Swedish with English sub-titles
 
Signe Baumane  •  Latvia  •  2014  •  88 min
Friday, November 28, 2014, 9:15 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Latvian with English sub-titles
 
Mariano Barroso  •  Spain  •  2013  •  89 min
Saturday, November 29, 2014, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Spanish with English sub-titles
 
Dan Chişu  •  Romania  •  2013  •  75 min
Saturday, November 29, 2014, 9:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Romanian with English sub-titles
 
Alex Pitstra  •  Netherlands  •  2013  •  80 min
Sunday, November 30, 2014, 4:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
Arabic, Dutch, English with English sub-titles