•  Search  •  Press  •  Contact Us  • 
Canadian Film Institute
Moving images.
Home > Festivals & Events > 25th European Union Film Festival
25th European Union Film Festival
November 18, 2010 until December 5, 2010


Program:
Miel Van Hoogenbemt  •  Belgium  •  2007  •  107 min
Thursday, November 18, 2010, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Jan Hrebejk  •  Czech Republic  •  2009  •  100 min
Friday, November 19, 2010, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Dāvis Sīmanis and Gints Grūbe  •  Latvia  •  2010  •  62 min
Friday, November 19, 2010, 9:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Dietrich Brüggemann  •  Germany  •  2010  •  116 min
Saturday, November 20, 2010, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Niels Arden Oplev  •  Denmark  •  2008  •  108 min
Sunday, November 21, 2010, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Panos Karkanevatos  •  Greece  •  2008  •  95 min
Monday, November 22, 2010, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Antonio Naharro and Álvaro Pastor  •  Spain  •  2009  •  103 min
Tuesday, November 23, 2010, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Xavier Beauvois  •  France  •  2010  •  120 min
Wednesday, November 24, 2010, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Declan Recks  •  Ireland  •  2008  •  80 min
Thursday, November 25, 2010, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
 
Korinna Avraamidou  •  Cyprus  •  2008  •  85 min
Thursday, November 25, 2010, 9:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Giulio Manfredonia  •  Italy  •  2008  •  101 min
Friday, November 26, 2010, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Gytis Luksas  •  Lithuania  •  2009  •  140 min
Friday, November 26, 2010, 9:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Szabolcs Hajdu  •  Hungary  •  2006  •  97 min
Saturday, November 27, 2010, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Jaak Kilmi  •  Estonia  •  2009  •  80 min
Saturday, November 27, 2010, 9:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Ben Sombogaart  •  Netherlands  •  2009  •  96 min
Sunday, November 28, 2010, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Benjamin Heisenberg  •  Austria  •  2010  •  96 min
Monday, November 29, 2010, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Borys Lankosz  •  Poland  •  2009  •  99 min
Tuesday, November 30, 2010, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Arto Halonen  •  Finland  •  2010  •  100 min
Wednesday, December 1, 2010, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Paul Kieffer  •  Luxembourg  •  2007  •  110 min
Wednesday, December 1, 2010, 9:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Nicolae Margineanu  •  Romania  •  2008  •  100 min
Thursday, December 2, 2010, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Vinko Moderndorfer  •  Slovenia  •  2008  •  90 min
Thursday, December 2, 2010, 9:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Juraj Nvota  •  Slovakia  •  2008  •  110 min
Friday, December 3, 2010, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Marco Martins  •  Portugal  •  2009  •  95 min
Friday, December 3, 2010, 9:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Roy Andersson  •  Sweden  •  2007  •  95 min
Saturday, December 4, 2010, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles
 
Shane Meadows  •  United Kingdom  •  2008  •  71 min
Saturday, December 4, 2010, 9:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
 
Valentina Fidanova-Kolarova  •  Bulgaria  •  2007  •  54 min
Sunday, December 5, 2010, 7:00 pm, Auditorium, 395 Wellington St.
English Subtitles